课程信息
16,721 次近期查看

100% 在线

立即开始,按照自己的计划学习。

可灵活调整截止日期

根据您的日程表重置截止日期。

中级

完成时间大约为18 小时

建议:2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

英语(English)

字幕:英语(English), 西班牙语(Spanish), 巴西葡萄牙语

您将获得的技能

Process OptimizationR ProgrammingExperimental DesignExperiment

100% 在线

立即开始,按照自己的计划学习。

可灵活调整截止日期

根据您的日程表重置截止日期。

中级

完成时间大约为18 小时

建议:2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

英语(English)

字幕:英语(English), 西班牙语(Spanish), 巴西葡萄牙语

教学大纲 - 您将从这门课程中学到什么

1
完成时间为 1 小时

Introduction

5 个视频 (总计 27 分钟), 1 个阅读材料, 2 个测验
5 个视频
1A: Why experiments are so important7分钟
1B: Some basic terminology5分钟
1C: Analysis of your first experiment8分钟
1D: How NOT to run an experiment3分钟
1 个阅读材料
Materials for this section10分钟
2 个练习
Ungraded practice quiz 112分钟
Module 1 quiz18分钟
2
完成时间为 2 小时

Analysis of experiments by hand

5 个视频 (总计 59 分钟), 1 个阅读材料, 2 个测验
5 个视频
2B: Numeric predictions from two-factor experiments7分钟
2C: Two-factor experiments with interactions15分钟
2D: In-depth case study: analyzing a system with 3 factors by hand17分钟
Enrichment: Made for you by Madeleine: an interview with Joy5分钟
1 个阅读材料
Materials for this section10分钟
2 个练习
Ungraded practice quiz 214分钟
Module 2 quiz18分钟
3
完成时间为 1 小时

Using computer software to analyze experiments

5 个视频 (总计 39 分钟), 1 个阅读材料, 2 个测验
5 个视频
3B: Solving the mathematical model for a 2 factor experiment using software8分钟
3C: Using computer software for a 3 factor experiment8分钟
3D: Case study: a 4-factor system using computer software9分钟
Enrichment: Dr. Soo Chan Carusone talks about experiments in a medical context7分钟
1 个阅读材料
Materials for this section10分钟
2 个练习
Ungraded practice quiz 312分钟
Module 3 quiz14分钟
4
完成时间为 3 小时

Getting more information, with fewer experiments

9 个视频 (总计 88 分钟), 1 个阅读材料, 3 个测验
9 个视频
4B: The technical details behind half-fractions - math warning!9分钟
4C: A case study with aliasing in a fractional factorial6分钟
4D: All about disturbances, why we randomize, and what covariates are10分钟
4E: All about blocking9分钟
4F: Introducing aliasing notation11分钟
4G: Using aliasing notation to plan experiments10分钟
4H: An example of an analyzing an experiment with aliasing9分钟
Enrichment: My colleague, David, and his student Jeff, talk about water treatment experiments5分钟
1 个阅读材料
Materials for this section10分钟
3 个练习
Ungraded practice quiz 4: [4A,B,C,D]18分钟
Ungraded practice quiz [4E, 4F, 4G, 4H]16分钟
Module 4 quiz [4A to 4H]20分钟
4.8
145 条评论Chevron Right

12%

通过此课程获得实实在在的工作福利

来自改进性试验的热门评论

创建者 EBFeb 19th 2018

Very good course,and an excellent instructor. Thank you very much Professor Kevin Dunn.\n\nI enjoyed your course, and I really appreciate the time and effort you put into those lessons

创建者 ACFeb 19th 2018

Fantastic .. as i am studying to gain the black belt in Six Sigma training, I was stuck on the design of experiment, but with this course I solved it !!!!\n\nHtank you very much

讲师

Avatar

Kevin Dunn

Formerly: Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

关于 麦克马斯特大学

Founded in 1887, McMaster University is committed to creativity, innovation, and excellence by inspiring critical thinking, personal growth, and a passion for learning. Ranked amongst the Top 100 universities in the world, McMaster pioneered a learner-centred, problem-based, interdisciplinary approach to learning that is now known worldwide as the “McMaster Model”. ...

常见问题

  • 注册以便获得证书后,您将有权访问所有视频、测验和编程作业(如果适用)。只有在您的班次开课之后,才可以提交和审阅同学互评作业。如果您选择在不购买的情况下浏览课程,可能无法访问某些作业。

  • 您购买证书后,将有权访问所有课程材料,包括评分作业。完成课程后,您的电子课程证书将添加到您的成就页中,您可以通过该页打印您的课程证书或将其添加到您的领英档案中。如果您只想阅读和查看课程内容,可以免费旁听课程。

还有其他问题吗?请访问 学生帮助中心