课程信息
4.8
405 个评分
116 个审阅
100% 在线

100% 在线

立即开始,按照自己的计划学习。
可灵活调整截止日期

可灵活调整截止日期

根据您的日程表重置截止日期。
中级

中级

完成时间(小时)

完成时间大约为18 小时

建议:2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...
可选语言

英语(English)

字幕:英语(English), 西班牙语(Spanish), 巴西葡萄牙语

您将获得的技能

Process OptimizationR ProgrammingExperimental DesignExperiment
100% 在线

100% 在线

立即开始,按照自己的计划学习。
可灵活调整截止日期

可灵活调整截止日期

根据您的日程表重置截止日期。
中级

中级

完成时间(小时)

完成时间大约为18 小时

建议:2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...
可选语言

英语(English)

字幕:英语(English), 西班牙语(Spanish), 巴西葡萄牙语

教学大纲 - 您将从这门课程中学到什么

1
完成时间(小时)
完成时间为 1 小时

Introduction

We perform experiments all the time, so let's learn some terminology that we will use throughout the course. We show plenty of examples, and see how to analyze an experiment. We end by pointing out: "how not to run an experiment"....
Reading
5 个视频 (总计 27 分钟), 1 个阅读材料, 2 个测验
Video5 个视频
1A: Why experiments are so important7分钟
1B: Some basic terminology5分钟
1C: Analysis of your first experiment8分钟
1D: How NOT to run an experiment3分钟
Reading1 个阅读材料
Materials for this section10分钟
Quiz2 个练习
Ungraded practice quiz 112分钟
Module 1 quiz18分钟
2
完成时间(小时)
完成时间为 2 小时

Analysis of experiments by hand

The focus is on manual calculations. Why? Because you have to understand the most basic building blocks of efficient experiments. We look at systems with 2 and 3 variables (factors). Don't worry; the computer will do the work in the next module....
Reading
5 个视频 (总计 59 分钟), 1 个阅读材料, 2 个测验
Video5 个视频
2B: Numeric predictions from two-factor experiments7分钟
2C: Two-factor experiments with interactions15分钟
2D: In-depth case study: analyzing a system with 3 factors by hand17分钟
Enrichment: Made for you by Madeleine: an interview with Joy5分钟
Reading1 个阅读材料
Materials for this section10分钟
Quiz2 个练习
Ungraded practice quiz 214分钟
Module 2 quiz18分钟
3
完成时间(小时)
完成时间为 1 小时

Using computer software to analyze experiments

Now we use free software to do the work for us. You can even run the software through a website (without installing anything special). We look at systems with 2, 3 and 4 factors. Most importantly we focus on the software interpretation....
Reading
5 个视频 (总计 39 分钟), 1 个阅读材料, 2 个测验
Video5 个视频
3B: Solving the mathematical model for a 2 factor experiment using software8分钟
3C: Using computer software for a 3 factor experiment8分钟
3D: Case study: a 4-factor system using computer software9分钟
Enrichment: Dr. Soo Chan Carusone talks about experiments in a medical context7分钟
Reading1 个阅读材料
Materials for this section10分钟
Quiz2 个练习
Ungraded practice quiz 312分钟
Module 3 quiz14分钟
4
完成时间(小时)
完成时间为 3 小时

Getting more information, with fewer experiments

This is where the course gets tough and rough, but real. The quiz at the end if a tough one, so take it several times to be sure you have mastered the material - that's all that matters - understanding. We want to do as few experiments as possible, while still learning the most we can. Feel free to skip to module 5, which is the crucial learning from the whole course. You can come back here later. In module 4 we show how to do *practical* experiments that practitioners use everyday. We learn about important safeguards to ensure that we are not mislead by Mother Nature....
Reading
9 个视频 (总计 88 分钟), 1 个阅读材料, 3 个测验
Video9 个视频
4B: The technical details behind half-fractions - math warning!9分钟
4C: A case study with aliasing in a fractional factorial6分钟
4D: All about disturbances, why we randomize, and what covariates are10分钟
4E: All about blocking9分钟
4F: Introducing aliasing notation11分钟
4G: Using aliasing notation to plan experiments10分钟
4H: An example of an analyzing an experiment with aliasing9分钟
Enrichment: My colleague, David, and his student Jeff, talk about water treatment experiments5分钟
Reading1 个阅读材料
Materials for this section10分钟
Quiz3 个练习
Ungraded practice quiz 4: [4A,B,C,D]18分钟
Ungraded practice quiz [4E, 4F, 4G, 4H]16分钟
Module 4 quiz [4A to 4H]20分钟
4.8
116 个审阅Chevron Right

热门审阅

创建者 EBFeb 19th 2018

Very good course,and an excellent instructor. Thank you very much Professor Kevin Dunn.\n\nI enjoyed your course, and I really appreciate the time and effort you put into those lessons

创建者 ACFeb 19th 2018

Fantastic .. as i am studying to gain the black belt in Six Sigma training, I was stuck on the design of experiment, but with this course I solved it !!!!\n\nHtank you very much

讲师

Avatar

Kevin Dunn

Formerly: Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

关于 麦克马斯特大学

Founded in 1887, McMaster University is committed to creativity, innovation, and excellence by inspiring critical thinking, personal growth, and a passion for learning. Ranked amongst the Top 100 universities in the world, McMaster pioneered a learner-centred, problem-based, interdisciplinary approach to learning that is now known worldwide as the “McMaster Model”. ...

常见问题

  • 注册以便获得证书后,您将有权访问所有视频、测验和编程作业(如果适用)。只有在您的班次开课之后,才可以提交和审阅同学互评作业。如果您选择在不购买的情况下浏览课程,可能无法访问某些作业。

  • 您购买证书后,将有权访问所有课程材料,包括评分作业。完成课程后,您的电子课程证书将添加到您的成就页中,您可以通过该页打印您的课程证书或将其添加到您的领英档案中。如果您只想阅读和查看课程内容,可以免费旁听课程。

还有其他问题吗?请访问 学生帮助中心